Privacy Policy

Arvensys Technologies Pty Ltd (Arvensys) recognises the importance of the performance of online technology and how personal information is collected, stored, used and disclosed. Arvensys is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act, and understands the importance people place on their personal information. At Arvensys, we are committed to ensuring that all information collected by us is treated with the appropriate degree of privacy and confidentiality. Our employees understand their responsibility to protect and use your personal information correctly.

This privacy policy is intended to provide you with a general explanation of how we may collect, store, use and disclose your personal information and takes into account the changes made by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth).

This privacy policy was last amended on 3 January 2017 and will be reviewed and updated from time to time to ensure that it reflects our current information handling practices and any relevant legislative changes. Arvensys reserves the right to amend this privacy policy at any time, with such amendments to take effect from the date of publication of the amended policy on our website (http://arvensystech.com/). Arvensys will give reasonable notice of amendments to the privacy policy.

Collection of Information

We may collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our services or activities; or because it is required under relevant law or regulation.

The type of personal information we may collect includes your name, address, telephone number, email address, occupation and other information that is capable of identifying you (including information about your work experience in the event that you apply for a position with us) or details regarding conversations we have had with you. This information is kept and treated as confidential information and will only be used by Arvensys.

Arvensys will generally collect personal information directly from you or your authorised representative through conversations, emails, meetings or using tools such as the internet and forms. There may be some instances where personal information about you will be collected from a third party, a publicly available source or by other lawful means, but only if:

  • you have provided your consent, or you would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information; or
  • it is necessary for a specific purpose such as executing a function or activity in connection with your dealings with Arvensys; or
  • we are permitted, or required to, by applicable law.

We will usually notify you about these instances in advance or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after your information has been collected. If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you or your authorised representative with the requested services and/or information.

We may collect sensitive information about you (such as your criminal record or health information) if you provide your consent.

Separate guidelines apply to information held in relation to Arvensys’s own staff.

Internet users

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you including but not limited to your IP address and domain name. Our website uses cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively. Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Cloud customer data

Where Arvensys provides an environment upon which customers may store and process personal information, such information is not collected, stored, used, processed, modified or disclosed by Arvensys, except to the extent required by permitted Arvensys staff who require access to customer environments for system configuration, maintenance and account administration purposes, and as otherwise required by applicable law. Access to the data contained within any customer environments is otherwise controlled directly by the customer.

It is the responsibility of Arvensys’s customers to obtain consent from their data subjects before their personal information is collected, stored, used, processed, modified or disclosed via any Arvensys environment. When a customer has terminated their contract with Arvensys, Arvensys shall dispose of any personal information collected in accordance with both its contractual obligations with the customer and as required by applicable law.

How we deal with unsolicited information

Sometimes we receive unsolicited information from individuals or from other sources. If we determine that we could not have collected the information for one or more of our functions or activities, we will take reasonably practicable steps to de-identify or destroy the information. Alternatively, we will take reasonable steps to protect the information from misuse or unauthorised disclosure. Disclosure of unsolicited information we hold may be made where required or permitted by law.

Use and disclosure of personal information The personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we will only collect and hold your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for us to establish and/or maintain a relationship with you. We will use your personal information (including sensitive information) for the primary purpose it was collected, or if your personal information is to be used for a secondary purpose we will seek your consent, in order to:

  • provide services to you;
  • facilitate our internal business operations;
  • analyse our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services;
  • provide you with information about other services that we offer that may be of interest to you (Marketing Material); or
  • because disclosure or use is required or authorised by law.

If you do not wish to receive Marketing Material from us you can opt out at any time by contacting our Marketing Communications Manager at info@arvensystech.com.

We do not sell personal information, and we do not provide your  personal information to third parties unless one or more of the following situations apply:

  • we have consent from you;
  • you would reasonably expect, or have been advised that personal information may be used or disclosed;
  • if the use or disclosure is required by lawful authority; or
  • if the use of disclosure relates to one or more of the Prescribed General situations under the Privacy Act including, but not limited to, a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health, or if it is reasonably necessary for law enforcement.

We may disclose your personal information (including sensitive information) for the purposes for which it was collected, and also to the following overseas recipients:

  • our related entities located in Australia, United States, New Zealand and India;
  • persons reasonably necessary to enable us to provide services to you, including but not limited to you or your overseas representatives;
  • external service providers that may assist us in our business in providing administration, information technology or other services; or
  • anyone else as required by applicable law.

Protection of information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is relevant, accurate, up-to-date and complete. We take reasonable and practicable steps to protect your personally information from loss, misuse, modification, disclosure, interference or unauthorised access.

When your personal information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected, we will take all reasonable and practicable steps to de-identify or destroy the information in a secure manner.

Accessing your personal information

You can request that we provide you with access to information we hold about you, or ask us to correct any personal information we hold about you, that is out-of-date, incorrect, incomplete or misleading. You can contact us by submitting a request in writing to the address set out below. If we are able to, we will action your request within a reasonable time frame following receipt of your request.

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act as amended from time to time. If complying with your request for access or amendment requires considerable time and expense on our part, we may charge you a reasonable fee for providing you with information. If we are unable to agree to your request, we will provide you with an  appropriate explanation.

Contact us about your privacy

If you require further information about this policy, Arvensys’s management of your personal information, or if you think we may not have complied with any aspect of this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the address set out below:

Privacy Officer
15 / 103 George Street,
Parramatta, Syndey- 2150
Tel: +61 2 8843 1327

info@arvensystech.com

If you contact us in relation to your personal information and believe that we have not resolved your request you may apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commission (OAIC) to have your complaint heard and determined.